From Fat to Fit Chick:   

Sunday, March 1, 2015

What's been going on and my dinner menu :)

So last week was filled with stress, more stress and more stress.  I did eat off plan for a little bit of it but didn't binge.  Mainly because I was just wanting to eat a sandwich while we cleaned up the mess from my aquarium breaking and dumping out 55 gallons of water into my dining room instead of sitting down to eat what was in the slow cooker.  My husband was luckily (or unluckily for him haha) on his way home from being out of town for work when this happened.  Which the story is that my 13 year old son, who is an Aspie (Asperger's) hit on the aquarium because he thought a fish was dead.  It busted, he freaked out and called me on the phone hysterically crying when I just got to work, and well it looked like this when I got home......



The day after the whole aquarium episode was my Chemistry lab midterm and after that whole test fiasco was over (I didn't get to review like I wanted to and totally freaked myself out that I probably bombed it) that I thought my middle son broke his pinky finger.  Because ya know, he had to have his turn with all eyes and my wallet focused on him.

Normally my house, while loud and chaotic, doesn't have much drama in it.  Last week wore me out lol

I did end it on a good note though.  Yesterday I took the gang horseback riding at Splendor Farms in Bush, LA.  I bought Living Social deals for this because it costs a small fortune to do anything with all 5 of us.  My schedule is so crazy and I don't see them like I used to when I stayed at home so I try to do something fun with them on the weekend.  We had a blast!  My kids now want us to have a farm and have lots of horses.....I told them they are more than welcome to do that when they grow up lol




Now that a new week and a new month is here, hopefully things go smoother :)  My husband will be gone this week again so that I have more leftover nights than usual, that's why.

So here is my plan of action for dinner this week:
Monday - Slow Cooker Beef Stew (I'm doubling this so we can eat it on Tuesday too)
Wednesday - Broccoli And Chicken Casserole
Thursday - Cheesy Taco Pasta
Friday - Turkey Stuffed Zucchini
Saturday - Left over buffet
Sunday - My husband's choice because well gotta study lol

Have a great week y'all!

Sunday, February 8, 2015

Weekly Ramblings, Me on TV & What's for Dinner :)

In case you haven't heard, I was on my local TV this past Friday night.  The story is here http://www.fox8live.com/story/28048381/waist-watchers-a-200-pound-journey

I didn't handle the backlash very well & that's my fault.  It's been a while since I've been in any kind of spot light and as usual, the trolls are out in full force.  I should have never read the comments on Facebook and I should have asked my best friend to sort through my inbox on my fan page.  Don't get me wrong, there was an overwhelming amount of support but there was quite a few ugly people in the mix.  And while I try not to let them bother me, it still hurts.

I keep reminding myself that.....

Other than the negative stuff, my week has gone great!  I have a lot more supportive people on my fan page and other parts of my social media because of the story.  My kids did not really fight early in the morning, which is a big miracle.  School and work is going great.  Although school is kind of cramping my Mardi Gras plans but where there is a will there is a way right?  It just means I have to adjust to less sleep until after MG is over lol (and yes I treasure my sleep....MG is my most favorite holiday though).

I mean come on....with floats like this how can you not be excited?  Everything is awesome!!


They are so over taking pictures lol 


Ok now for my dinner this week....it really isn't going to be the best honestly so I'm just going to post Monday and Tuesday, the rest will be low carb wraps or salads for me and sandwiches or whatever for the kids.  Starting Wednesday nights there are parades non-stop until Fat Tuesday so we'll be eating out on the parade route or in the car (stuck in traffic, I'm sure).  I'm going to be packing lots of healthy snacks, water (while I want everyone to stay hydrated it's hard to find places to pee haha so I'm encouraging sipping), and toilet paper.  Sounds fun right?

Monday:
Chicken Shiitake and Wild Rice soup
http://www.skinnytaste.com/2011/01/chicken-shiitake-and-wild-rice-soup.html

Tuesday:  Leftovers since my husband is out of town.

Wednesday & Thursday are parades in New Orleans so I'm planning on getting a rotisserie chicken, shredding it and making wraps with veggies in it.  Snacks are string cheese, beef jerky, grapes.

Friday:  Bell Pepper Soup....we have a parade in Slidell but we live close to the parade route.
 http://www.skinnytaste.com/2011/12/stuffed-pepper-soup.html

Saturday....who knows.  It's Valentine's Day and a day filled with New Orleans parades with only my hubby and I ;)  I'm calling it a splurge and moving on.

I'm sorry that it wasn't a typical meal plan for me to post but it is a plan, right?



 My quote for the week :)


And a bonus if you want a little New Orleans humor in a song lol

Sunday, February 1, 2015

What's up for dinner? And my weekly ramblings :)

So this week I have 2 exams (chemistry and trigonometry) plus I'm being interviewed tomorrow night for a local tv's weight loss segment....which I'm super nervous about.  I mean, how clean can I get my house before then?  lol My kids think that a clean house is an invitation to pull everything out into the clean spaces.  That and the real source to my nervousness is that since my weight gain, I feel like I'm nothing special.  I'm just human.  I let stress get to me and ate my way through missing my mom. Although I have a hold on it now, I'm not where I used to be.  I'll get there though.  I still miss my mom every day but eating my feeling will not help anything.

Good news on the work front!  I'm now an intern instead of a volunteer and hopefully I'll get to be employed part time at some point.  I really really love my job at the zoo and feel so lucky to work with some awesome people :)  Aside from health and fitness my one true love is educating people, esp kids, on Louisiana wetland and wildlife conservation.  I'm gonna take over my small part of the world....I can feel it lol

On the weight loss front....I'm now 10 pounds down so only 30 to go!  I'm working out first thing in the morning during the week.  Mornings are best for me because the kids are still sleeping & it frees up my evenings for helping them with homework, spending time with them and after they go to bed I do my homework and study.  I am alternating cardio and strength training.  Planing my food has been a must.  I pack my lunch and snacks in the morning while I am waiting on my kids to get dressed.

Now what you'e been waiting on....my dinner plans!  I've been eating low-ish carb (not no carb but limiting my simple carbs helps my PCOS) so if you see a shift on what I am eating, it's just a constant tweaking that I do to make things livable.

Today I'm making Zucchini Taco Boats
http://www.skinnytaste.com/2013/07/taco-stuffed-zucchini-boats.html

Monday:  Beef Stew (crock pot) with "riced" cauliflower
http://recipes.sparkpeople.com/recipe-detail.asp?recipe=406384

Tuesday:  Turkey Soup (crock pot)
http://www.kalynskitchen.com/2013/11/slow-cooker-lemony-turkey-soup.html

Wednesday:  Beef Stroganoff
http://www.genaw.com/lowcarb/burger_stroganoff.html

Thursday:  Leftover night

Friday:  Turkey Burgers and salad
if you need a recipe for burgers these are awesome!  http://www.skinnytaste.com/2010/05/turkey-burgers-with-zucchini.html

Saturday:  Splurge night....either going out to dinner or Scott (my husband) is cooking :)

As always, my breakfasts are pretty much the same and I'm ok with that (scrambled eggs with veggies) and my lunches are probably going to be rotisserie chicken shredded in a low carb wrap with some spinach or other veggies thrown in.....I need to eat on the go or in class so it has to be easy to hold.

How did your week go last week?


Friday, January 30, 2015

What did I do on my first day?

I received a very interesting question.....someone asked what did I do exactly on my first day.  It's been almost 7 years ago so while I can remember starting, I don't remember everything.  Let's see where this blog takes me lol

I remember waking up being excited.  It felt different than all those other times I tried losing weight.  I didn't know where it would lead though.  All I know is that I was done.  Done with being the person I knew wasn't me.  I was tired of wearing all black & hoping to blend in.  Tired of hiding and eating.  Tired of doing everything for everyone else and nothing for myself.  Just tired.  I also held out hope that I could change.....and this day was it damn it. (Like I hadn't said that a million times before but I wanted to give it one honest try)

I had a sheet of paper with food from the Weight Watcher's Core list.  This part was a little bit of an extreme but I totally cleaned out my pantry and fridge then I went grocery shopping.   I wanted everything out of my house that I would be tempted with.  Good-bye hidden Little Debbie cakes!  (I had them literally hidden in places)  Good-bye chips!  Good-bye Blue Bell ice cream that I would eat out of the container!  Helloooooo fruits and veggies!  Yeah, it was a bit restricted at first but I'm a binge eater.....if it's in the house and I'm stressed then it's fair game. (Not saying that this needs to be done but I was/am an emotional binge eater.....that means I went straight for the junk and the hidden Little Debbies)

I sat down and talked to my husband.  Explained how I felt and the plan I thought about.  Luckily he supports me with anything I want to do and he also wanted to eat healthy for himself.

Then I got a notebook and wrote about my feelings, some of my dreams and my frustrations.  I wrote a lot in notebooks.  It can be very therapeutic.


It doesn't seem like much and it isn't (or it might sound like a lot to you).  But I kept this up, learned a lot about myself a long the way, and sometimes had to roll with no plan in place.  I tweaked things, added in exercise about 6 months later, and worked on my emotional well-being everyday.

My advice for those wanting to start?  Just do it when you are ready.  It has to be something you want.  Then just do what you can.




Sunday, January 18, 2015

My dinner plan for this week 1/18-1/24

It's been a while since I posted a dinner menu on here but I figured why not right?  I do write it all down in my Erin Condren Life Planner (it keeps me organized....between school, homework, working, kids and house stuff like bills, it can get crazy lol).  My breakfast and lunches tend to be the same....for breakfast I make enough spinach and egg omelets for my busy week (I just microwave in the morning) and grab a fruit.  Lunch....I have been on a shredded chicken wrap with whatever veggies I have at home put in kick, cut them in half & eat one half while rushing to a class then the other half usually after I get out of school at 2pm (yeah not ideal but I only have 10 mins to race across campus and up 3 flights of stairs plus this girl has to go potty sometime between classes lol).

My week starts off looking tame but at least I have my dinner stuff written down lol

So my dinner plans are:


Today - http://www.skinnytaste.com/2011/12/stuffed-pepper-soup.html
Monday - http://www.skinnytaste.com/2013/03/cheeseburger-casserole.html
Tuesday - http://www.skinnytaste.com/2012/02/cajun-chicken-pasta-on-lighter-side.html
Wednesday - http://www.laaloosh.com/2014/10/14/crock-pot-chicken-and-dumplings-recipe/
Thursday - http://www.laaloosh.com/2012/03/13/creamy-mushroom-chicken-stew-crock-pot-recipe/
Friday - Taco or Breakfast for dinner night....I haven't decided lol I have ingredients for both
Saturday - Scott's choice....it's my day to relax or study, depending on what's coming up for school.

Have a wonderful week y'all!

Tuesday, January 13, 2015

New Year, New You Dietbet!

I love Dietbet :)  I first started using them over 2 years ago when people asked me about challenges for my facebook fan page.

At first I wasn't so sure but I read up on it and it seemed like a slightly challenging game and the reward would come from all of you.

Win!

So what is it?

~ You join a game (the one I'm heading up is at 
http://www.dietbetter.com/fromfattofit and it starts January 19th!  It's $25 to buy into the pot and invite friends!

~ You weigh in starting a couple of days before and submit a photo of the scale and one full length body shot.  Which is kept confidential.  It is just used to verify things.  Your weight is not posted any where for anyone to see.  Dietbet has precautions in place to prevent cheating.

~  Then go!  You have 28 days to lose 4% of your body weight.  It seems like a lot depending on how much you have to lose but it's do-able.  Get motivation from your fellow competitors.

~  After the end, you send in a picture of your scale shot with the word Dietbet assigns you.  If you lose the 4% you split the pot with everyone else that makes their 4%.


Join in if you want.  Nothing like a little bit of friendly competition and extra money in your pocket :)



To check out how it works:



Thursday, January 8, 2015

Wall Sit Challenge!

Are you ready for a challenge?  

Heck YES right??

Here is something that looks easy & may be easy to start with but gets more challenging as the month goes on :)  I'm pretty sure I can do this while studying lol


What do you do?  Simple!  Hold a wall sit for the time stated each day.  If it is hard for you don't go all the way down or break up the time :)


Why?  Check out out the muscle highlighted....it works out all of that ;) Awesomeness in one move!

Now if you need more of a challenge, try different variations like these:
or this


Should be lots of fun, right? 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Are you going to do it with me? :)

Monday, December 29, 2014

What I have learned in 2014 & my goals for 2015 :)

I'm, what my mom used to call me, an eternal optimist.  I might get down and out sometimes but I am constantly looking for a silver lining.  So instead of being relieved that this year is almost over like a lot of my Facebook friends are......I'm taking everything that happened to me as a learning experience.

My biggest lesson?  I'm human.

Things happen, life happens, and your reaction happens.  You can stress yourself out with the would-a, could-a, should-a *or* you can reflect and learn.

I've learned that I can do so many things like going back to college at 35, and I've learned that when you lose someone your world turns upside down.  Both are great lessons in life.  It's weird to say that about the bad, but it really is.  The good has shown me what I am capable of by myself and the bad brought my husband, sisters, brother and step-dad closer (although some family, it has brought out their true colors which is super sad but that's on them).



So what are my goals for 2015?

- To get back to my goal weight.  After my mom passed away I went through phases where I could careless what I ate to micro managing everything I put in my mouth.  I needed to start healing from the inside before I could fix the eating issue, so I just focused on that.  I wound up topping out at 210 pounds at one point (I'm 201 today because mainly I'm working on the next goal).

- I'm regaining my happiness and be content.  Not all the time, that's impossible.....you need to have every emotion.  But most of the time, well yeah you can be happy.  I had it once.  I know what it feels like and I want that back more than anything else.  Everything seems to fall into place and when it doesn't, I can usually roll with it.

It's a short list lol But y'all know how I like the K.I.S.S. method right? :)

What are your goals for 2015?



Saturday, December 20, 2014

I'm a woman....I can change my mind if I want

As a person that seems like she knows what she wants, I have to admit that the past 4 months have been an emotional roller coaster that would have tested the strongest person on Earth and it felt like I was losing my mind.....so of course I didn't know what I wanted.  I just wanted to survive and cope.  Which lead me to make rash decisions.  The good thing about that is....

Today I've finalized some big decisions about my blog and fan page, which I just unpublished since I quite wasn't ready to send it to Facebook oblivion.  Admittedly I miss my readers like crazy.  Y'all were a big part of my life.  Soooo.......I'm going to be bringing both back on January 1st.  It's going to be a bit different though.

The main thing is that I'm changing it back to posting about what I'm doing instead of blanket general advice.  Why just post the same advice over and over again?  I feel like I lost the personal touch I used to have with my page.  I want that back.  I miss just talking to y'all in the comments.  Cheering you on as you cheer me on.  The community.

So what have I been up to?


I have regained a good bit of weight and you know what?  

I'm ok with it.  I do want to be the best version of myself and I will always strive for that but there are so many ways that can happen including putting my health as a priority but it's not limited to only that.  I'm pretty sure that once I get a hold on stress eating again, the weight will take care of itself.  That will always be a constant battle and while the yo-yoing might not be ideal, I've learned from each time I've done it.


I'm finished my fall semester at UNO with one A and the rest B's, which y'all are gonna groan on this next part, I know those are great but I know I can do better next semester.  I'm aiming for the majority to be A's in the spring :)  Since I'm on break, I've been working more and more at the Audubon Zoo as a volunteer.  This volunteering gig is a great step to get my foot back in the door with them (hopefully I can make a career with Audubon once I'm out of school) and I get to meet lots of people and hopefully some of those will turn into friends.   Plus teaching the little kiddos that I come in contact about how amazing animals are and why we need them is a great feeling!


I get to take beautiful pictures like this on my down time at the zoo :)

While I have been slacking on running, I've found another love.....kayaking!  My arms are gonna be like cannons for realz!  Not only does it benefit me for the workout, it taps into the explorer in me.  There is nothing like paddling through marshes and bayous listening to all of the wildlife around.  From kingfishers to alligators, it'll keep you on your toes lol  Or just give you beautiful views like these....


I am not sure but I think this is either an osprey or bald eagle nest.  We'll see in the spring time!
 




Then there are my kids.....they are resilient creatures.  My oldest that I have been homeschooling will be starting back up in school after their holiday vacation is over.  I dunno how that is going to work out for us but he needs to learn social skills.  Plus I'll be taking 17 hours next semester and I can't possibly come home to teach him after my long ass days.  My middle guy is in the band and plays saxophone, he also thinks he is going to be the next member of the Globe Trotters (never mind that he only plays basketball in the driveway lol).  My youngest is a force to be reckoned with as usual.  They are my light in my dark moments <3




And I can't forget my husband......he has kept me anchored and been the voice of reason when I can't think clearly.  Plus my main kayak partner because he doesn't like when I go alone <3




Tell me what you have been up to!  I think about my page and y'all every day <3  I hope you all have a happy holiday season!



Monday, November 24, 2014

Dropping in :)

I know I said I wasn't going to not do this blog anymore but it's like cake....I can't pass it up lol

So my goal is to post weekly.  I'll see if I can keep my promise.  I'll be updating my new blog at chasingtanee.blogger.com more if you want to keep up with me. Maybe once I can keep my emotions in check and not let pissy people get to me I might publish my fan page again too but for now it's just unpublished.

What I wanted to post today is this:

I see this every day  I firmly think that if you put something in front of you like a certain quote & have to read it every day that you'll start to believe it.
When I first started trying to love myself I would put post its every where that had self-love quotes on them esp on the mirror in my bathroom when to read them, I would have to look at myself.
Just a tip for those wanting to be nicer to themselves <3


Have a great week y'all!

What is your favorite quote?