From Fat to Fit Chick:   

Sunday, January 18, 2015

My dinner plan for this week 1/18-1/24

It's been a while since I posted a dinner menu on here but I figured why not right?  I do write it all down in my Erin Condren Life Planner (it keeps me organized....between school, homework, working, kids and house stuff like bills, it can get crazy lol).  My breakfast and lunches tend to be the same....for breakfast I make enough spinach and egg omelets for my busy week (I just microwave in the morning) and grab a fruit.  Lunch....I have been on a shredded chicken wrap with whatever veggies I have at home put in kick, cut them in half & eat one half while rushing to a class then the other half usually after I get out of school at 2pm (yeah not ideal but I only have 10 mins to race across campus and up 3 flights of stairs plus this girl has to go potty sometime between classes lol).

My week starts off looking tame but at least I have my dinner stuff written down lol

So my dinner plans are:


Today - http://www.skinnytaste.com/2011/12/stuffed-pepper-soup.html
Monday - http://www.skinnytaste.com/2013/03/cheeseburger-casserole.html
Tuesday - http://www.skinnytaste.com/2012/02/cajun-chicken-pasta-on-lighter-side.html
Wednesday - http://www.laaloosh.com/2014/10/14/crock-pot-chicken-and-dumplings-recipe/
Thursday - http://www.laaloosh.com/2012/03/13/creamy-mushroom-chicken-stew-crock-pot-recipe/
Friday - Taco or Breakfast for dinner night....I haven't decided lol I have ingredients for both
Saturday - Scott's choice....it's my day to relax or study, depending on what's coming up for school.

Have a wonderful week y'all!

Tuesday, January 13, 2015

New Year, New You Dietbet!

I love Dietbet :)  I first started using them over 2 years ago when people asked me about challenges for my facebook fan page.

At first I wasn't so sure but I read up on it and it seemed like a slightly challenging game and the reward would come from all of you.

Win!

So what is it?

~ You join a game (the one I'm heading up is at 
http://www.dietbetter.com/fromfattofit and it starts January 19th!  It's $25 to buy into the pot and invite friends!

~ You weigh in starting a couple of days before and submit a photo of the scale and one full length body shot.  Which is kept confidential.  It is just used to verify things.  Your weight is not posted any where for anyone to see.  Dietbet has precautions in place to prevent cheating.

~  Then go!  You have 28 days to lose 4% of your body weight.  It seems like a lot depending on how much you have to lose but it's do-able.  Get motivation from your fellow competitors.

~  After the end, you send in a picture of your scale shot with the word Dietbet assigns you.  If you lose the 4% you split the pot with everyone else that makes their 4%.


Join in if you want.  Nothing like a little bit of friendly competition and extra money in your pocket :)



To check out how it works:



Thursday, January 8, 2015

Wall Sit Challenge!

Are you ready for a challenge?  

Heck YES right??

Here is something that looks easy & may be easy to start with but gets more challenging as the month goes on :)  I'm pretty sure I can do this while studying lol


What do you do?  Simple!  Hold a wall sit for the time stated each day.  If it is hard for you don't go all the way down or break up the time :)


Why?  Check out out the muscle highlighted....it works out all of that ;) Awesomeness in one move!

Now if you need more of a challenge, try different variations like these:
or this


Should be lots of fun, right? 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Are you going to do it with me? :)

Monday, December 29, 2014

What I have learned in 2014 & my goals for 2015 :)

I'm, what my mom used to call me, an eternal optimist.  I might get down and out sometimes but I am constantly looking for a silver lining.  So instead of being relieved that this year is almost over like a lot of my Facebook friends are......I'm taking everything that happened to me as a learning experience.

My biggest lesson?  I'm human.

Things happen, life happens, and your reaction happens.  You can stress yourself out with the would-a, could-a, should-a *or* you can reflect and learn.

I've learned that I can do so many things like going back to college at 35, and I've learned that when you lose someone your world turns upside down.  Both are great lessons in life.  It's weird to say that about the bad, but it really is.  The good has shown me what I am capable of by myself and the bad brought my husband, sisters, brother and step-dad closer (although some family, it has brought out their true colors which is super sad but that's on them).



So what are my goals for 2015?

- To get back to my goal weight.  After my mom passed away I went through phases where I could careless what I ate to micro managing everything I put in my mouth.  I needed to start healing from the inside before I could fix the eating issue, so I just focused on that.  I wound up topping out at 210 pounds at one point (I'm 201 today because mainly I'm working on the next goal).

- I'm regaining my happiness and be content.  Not all the time, that's impossible.....you need to have every emotion.  But most of the time, well yeah you can be happy.  I had it once.  I know what it feels like and I want that back more than anything else.  Everything seems to fall into place and when it doesn't, I can usually roll with it.

It's a short list lol But y'all know how I like the K.I.S.S. method right? :)

What are your goals for 2015?



Saturday, December 20, 2014

I'm a woman....I can change my mind if I want

As a person that seems like she knows what she wants, I have to admit that the past 4 months have been an emotional roller coaster that would have tested the strongest person on Earth and it felt like I was losing my mind.....so of course I didn't know what I wanted.  I just wanted to survive and cope.  Which lead me to make rash decisions.  The good thing about that is....

Today I've finalized some big decisions about my blog and fan page, which I just unpublished since I quite wasn't ready to send it to Facebook oblivion.  Admittedly I miss my readers like crazy.  Y'all were a big part of my life.  Soooo.......I'm going to be bringing both back on January 1st.  It's going to be a bit different though.

The main thing is that I'm changing it back to posting about what I'm doing instead of blanket general advice.  Why just post the same advice over and over again?  I feel like I lost the personal touch I used to have with my page.  I want that back.  I miss just talking to y'all in the comments.  Cheering you on as you cheer me on.  The community.

So what have I been up to?


I have regained a good bit of weight and you know what?  

I'm ok with it.  I do want to be the best version of myself and I will always strive for that but there are so many ways that can happen including putting my health as a priority but it's not limited to only that.  I'm pretty sure that once I get a hold on stress eating again, the weight will take care of itself.  That will always be a constant battle and while the yo-yoing might not be ideal, I've learned from each time I've done it.


I'm finished my fall semester at UNO with one A and the rest B's, which y'all are gonna groan on this next part, I know those are great but I know I can do better next semester.  I'm aiming for the majority to be A's in the spring :)  Since I'm on break, I've been working more and more at the Audubon Zoo as a volunteer.  This volunteering gig is a great step to get my foot back in the door with them (hopefully I can make a career with Audubon once I'm out of school) and I get to meet lots of people and hopefully some of those will turn into friends.   Plus teaching the little kiddos that I come in contact about how amazing animals are and why we need them is a great feeling!


I get to take beautiful pictures like this on my down time at the zoo :)

While I have been slacking on running, I've found another love.....kayaking!  My arms are gonna be like cannons for realz!  Not only does it benefit me for the workout, it taps into the explorer in me.  There is nothing like paddling through marshes and bayous listening to all of the wildlife around.  From kingfishers to alligators, it'll keep you on your toes lol  Or just give you beautiful views like these....


I am not sure but I think this is either an osprey or bald eagle nest.  We'll see in the spring time!
 




Then there are my kids.....they are resilient creatures.  My oldest that I have been homeschooling will be starting back up in school after their holiday vacation is over.  I dunno how that is going to work out for us but he needs to learn social skills.  Plus I'll be taking 17 hours next semester and I can't possibly come home to teach him after my long ass days.  My middle guy is in the band and plays saxophone, he also thinks he is going to be the next member of the Globe Trotters (never mind that he only plays basketball in the driveway lol).  My youngest is a force to be reckoned with as usual.  They are my light in my dark moments <3




And I can't forget my husband......he has kept me anchored and been the voice of reason when I can't think clearly.  Plus my main kayak partner because he doesn't like when I go alone <3




Tell me what you have been up to!  I think about my page and y'all every day <3  I hope you all have a happy holiday season!



Monday, November 24, 2014

Dropping in :)

I know I said I wasn't going to not do this blog anymore but it's like cake....I can't pass it up lol

So my goal is to post weekly.  I'll see if I can keep my promise.  I'll be updating my new blog at chasingtanee.blogger.com more if you want to keep up with me. Maybe once I can keep my emotions in check and not let pissy people get to me I might publish my fan page again too but for now it's just unpublished.

What I wanted to post today is this:

I see this every day  I firmly think that if you put something in front of you like a certain quote & have to read it every day that you'll start to believe it.
When I first started trying to love myself I would put post its every where that had self-love quotes on them esp on the mirror in my bathroom when to read them, I would have to look at myself.
Just a tip for those wanting to be nicer to themselves <3


Have a great week y'all!

What is your favorite quote?

Monday, October 20, 2014

Going Backwards....that's me



This collage I made this morning.  The picture all the way to the left is me at 360, the middle picture was me hovering around 175 and the one on the right was taken this past Thursday at 195.

I'm having a tough time getting things together.

I thought I had things together after my mom died 2 months ago but I don't.  I've been binging on crap even if I eat healthy for the most part.....and that my friends has made me gain 20 pounds in that short amount of time.

My soul feels like it's lost and it has taken all my strength to focus on school and my kids.  Which at least with school I'm still making A's and B's.  My poor husband has seriously been picking up the slack and trying to bring me out of my funk.

Which I think I slowly am.  I'm having more good days than bad.  My binges are becoming a bit more controllable.  I've been trying to focus on my feelings more.  Letting myself cry or get angry.  I have been having a hard time giving myself permission to really enjoy the good moments.  Like everything else, I'm slowly doing that too.  At first I felt really guilty enjoying taking my kids to places or just snuggling with them on the couch but I'm not feeling as guilty now.

I'm giving myself as much slack as I can give and I have been talking to someone to help me make this loss livable.  Rallying the troops and depending on others is harder for me to do than anything else.  I'm so used to being independent (it's a major flaw sometimes).

So this is me.  I know I have a long road to go but here I am being real with y'all.  Shit happens.  You cope how you are able to cope.    Which airing my emotional breakdowns on this is harder than admitting that I gained a good chunk of weight back.  I can deal with a weight gain way easy.  lol

I'll make it though.  I'm a fighter.

This is why I mentioned something about intuitive eating on my fan page last night.  It really helped me get a handle on my emotional eating at the beginning of my weight loss journey before.  I will get this under control.....nothing in my closet fits lol


Oh yeah, and from all the crying.....I now have chronic dry eye so I can't really wear contacts right now lol My glasses are driving me crazy but that is what it is too ;)


Thursday, October 16, 2014

You are your own worst critic

Ever stop in front of a mirror and mentally pick yourself apart?  Harping on flaws that you only see?  Or how about when you lose a lot of weight and still see the old you in the mirror?




I can honestly say I've done all of that at some point in my life.  The first two I used to do constantly.  Screwing up my face in the mirror and not liking what I was seeing or at least trying to see why my husband thought I was beautiful.

After I lost all the weight I did, I had problems trying to get my mind to catch up.  Not only in the mirror but with things like scooting by people.....in reality I would have plenty of room but I would turn to the side, suck in my "gut" and hope that I could squeeze by.  

I wound up being able to get past my body image issues without seeing a therapist but I'm going to tell you, if you can't then please go see one.  Body dysmorphia can happen to anyone, whether you are at an ideal weight or not.  

This picture is something I printed out a long time ago to help me:



It does take a lot of work....a lot.  Over time though it is so freaking worth it.  I don't call myself a "fat ass" anymore or any other derogatory name any more.  I don't ask my husband why does he love me because I'm ugly.  I don't need to be reassured over and over again because the image I see and the image everyone else sees is different.

Every morning I want to do this now.....


We are all amazing people.......I hope you all eventually stop being your own worst critic and become your own best friend <3


Sunday, August 31, 2014

Finding a New Normal

It's still raw.

If you haven't seen my Facebook posts, my mama passed away on August 21st after suffering a heart attack two weeks ago today.

I feel so lost.

She drove me absolutely crazy sometimes like I think most moms do to their children but she was also my best friend that I could share anything with.

My mama, our dog, and me holding onto my baby sister
My heart feels like it's been ripped out of my chest.

But here I am.....trying to find a new normal.  Some days have been ok.  Then there are some days where I go to pick up the phone, and I realize I can't call her to tell her what I was thinking or hear what she was thinking.  Or I hear a song she used to love and I just lose it.

I have went through a period where I was barely eating to now wanting to eat everything in sight.  So while I'm coping with losing her, I need to move forward as well, no matter if I want to or not.  She was so proud of me being in magazines and on TV, she told me she was famous too since I came from her :)  I still want to make her proud.  I refuse to gain what I lost back, I will graduate college, and I will be there for my family.

Here I am, yet again, recommitting to my health.  It seems like I've been starting over so much lately.  At least I'm starting to care again.  The past 2 weeks I could have given two shits less about myself.  My first day of school was the day before she passed away and with that and pulling everything together for a memorial service, taking care of the kids.......I've just been functioning.

But as much as I feel like a hole is in my heart, I must keep going.

So I'm going to keep it simple with food, I'm not going to stress about my next half marathon and if I can run it (I'll crawl the damn thing if I have to).....I'm going to try to find the joy in every day again.  It drove my mom crazy that I was so positive but I think she secretly loved it too.

For some reason this saying keeps running through my mind and I'm not sure if it's my mom putting it there or what but I will take it <3

Oh and I apologize if this blog sounded like it makes no sense so please bear with me while I go through my grief.  Writing has always helped me cope with life.



I'll post my dinner menu and simplified plan of action either tonight or tomorrow.  Keep me accountable ok? :)

Saturday, August 16, 2014

I never hated myself because I was fat

When I post my before and progress pictures I always get comments like "you were beautiful when you were bigger why hate on yourself?" or "there is nothing repulsive about your before picture" and it always makes me pause.

I never said I hated myself because I was fat.  I might have been disappointed that I let my weight go as far as I did but never did I hate myself for my weight.  In fact I never mention hating myself ever on my side by side pictures.

I did hate myself for a long time though.  I hated myself over deeper things.  Mainly because as a mom I put myself on the very bottom of my priority list and it got to the point where I didn't even know who the hell I was anymore besides being a mom, wife or caregiver in some other way.  I was so much more than that and I hated myself for being a doormat.  I hated myself for not living up to my expectations or dreams.

Every time I would look into the mirror I would feel sadness that I couldn't cope without eating my feelings.  I never hated myself for it though.

When I was severely depressed and wanting to end my life......it wasn't because of my weight.  It was the hopeless despair that I felt because I felt like I lost my identity.  Not because of my weight.

So when I say I decided to be happy & love myself, the weight loss was a side effect.  When you are happy and love yourself, you only want the best for yourself and that was what eating healthy and being active was and still is for me.

This is where going back to college comes in too.  I've always wanted to be someone that worked with animals in some way.  Of course when I was a kid I wanted to be a veterinarian but it evolved into helping conserve Louisiana native wildlife and their habitat.  I tried doing the personal trainer thing and while I loved it, it really didn't feel like something I wanted to do forever.  So happiness wins again for me.

Anyway, getting back to the hating thing.........it wasn't because the fact that I was fat, it was the events that lead me to become fat that I hated myself for.

This is why I am such a big proponent for fixing what is going on in your head.  You can try to fix the weight but if you don't figure out what makes you tick and fix the problems that are causing you to be unhappy then it's just like putting a band-aid on something that needs stitches.



Oh and looking back at the girl I was before......I love her and respect her so much.  She did what she could and eventually found the way through to her happiness.  She made me a strong person.  For this, I could never ever hate her.  Looking back at my before pictures makes me happy.  I know how that story ends :)