From Fat to Fit Chick: : My First Half Marathon Recap!   

Monday, December 9, 2013

My First Half Marathon Recap!

It was cold to me here in Southeast Louisiana.

It stormed....which made me feel like I was going to freeze to death.

It was a blast!!!!

If you are in the Baton Rouge area check out the Woman's Half Marathon, 10K & the 225K (that's the 5K...just a play with the area code lol).  It was a well run race and would recommend it to anyone.  Just be prepared for a hilly course.  This girl runs on flat land....let's face it, in my part of Louisiana the highest point is Monkey Hill at the Audubon Zoo haha!


I made a personal best at the 3.1 (5K) mark at 37 minutes, the 10K mark was 1:01 minutes....the half marathon was at almost 3 hours. 

Why?

I have a really bad bunion on my left foot.  I never have problems with it when I run but I think with my feet being soaked it irritated it....a lot.  

At mile 10-ish it hurt so bad I cried.  It made my whole leg hurt.  I pushed through though.  I thought of all of my supporters on my facebook page & here that were rooting for me.

I would still do it again in a heartbeat :)

The moment I crossed the finished line was such a moment of victory that it's so hard to describe.

I went from barely being able to be active for 5 minutes to doing a 13.1 mile race.  Y'all.  I don't know what else to say.  I feel speechless.

Oh wait....all I had to do it walk away from my blog ;)

I did it!!  OMG y'all I'm still on a runner's high lol

In case you missed my medal pictures....




Flavor Flav!! (Sorry lol)

And with my sticker today ;) 


Wuzworthit.com was awesome to send me this sticker....I'll be doing a giveaway soon with them!


Now I've been getting questions on how I trained for it.  I've been running for a while....mainly 5Ks & 10Ks.  I had a half marathon on this list in my mind of things I wanted to do in the long shot of me liking to run. 

When it came to training for the half marathon, on the advice of a friend, I used Hal Higdon's novice training program (http://www.halhigdon.com).  It's free and it was realistic.  

If you want to know how I got started running in the beginning I have a post here:  http://fromfattofitchick.blogspot.com/2013/11/my-love-affair-with-running.html?m=0

The day before I did the Celebration in the Oaks 2 mile Fun Run with my family.  It's our 3rd year doing it & has quickly become one of my favorite Christmas traditions.  


There were a few people asking me about my headband.  It's from divaheadbands.com and it stayed in the entire time.  I absolutely love them!  They were awesome enought to offer a discount code especially for my readers to save 10%...F2F10 if you wanted to try them :)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

What did you do this week that you are most proud of?

Remember.....