From Fat to Fit Chick: : January 2013   

Monday, January 28, 2013

Dinner Menu for 1/28 - 2/2 and last weeks wrap up!

Well having my son home with me has made me have a huge new found respect for teachers...especially special ed teachers and paras.  I have a meeting with his school next Tuesday about what they can do for him.

I am so stressed and have not worked out since my Wednesday morning Zumba class and that is only because I have to teach it.

I am also angry but I don't want to take it out on him.  I feel so drained.  I want to eat everything in the house and not hungry at the same time. 

*sigh*

In the mean time I've been trying to distract myself by going to Mardi Gras parades this weekend.  My oldest had an attitude and was talking back on Saturday on our way over to New Orleans when I decided his attitude is only going to get worse and it wasn't fair to punish the other two kids so I turned around and dropped him off at my mom's house.

I really need to get a handle on things.  I hope this meeting works out...I would like to see him get a Para and go back to school.  Homeschooling has totally kicked my ass.  I'm one of those parents that like their kids in school lol

Sorry about the rant.  I know y'all want to see my meal plan for this week so I'm getting to it now lol

I'm slowly upping my carbs still to find a good balance.  So you'll see less low carb meals and most well rounded.  I am not incorporating grains right now and I don't really want to.

My dinner menu for the week:

Monday:  Slow cooked beef roast with steamed broccoli

Tuesday:  Beef & Asparagus Stir Fry (Weight Watcher's One Pot Cookbook page 70)...it's 7PP per 1 1/2 cup serving

Wednesday:  Chicken Parmigiana (with spaghetti squash)
http://www.skinnykitchen.com/recipes/skinny-chicken-parmigiana/

Thursday:  Crock Pot Turkey White Bean Pumpkin Chili
http://www.skinnytaste.com/2011/10/crockpot-turkey-white-bean-pumpkin.html#more

Friday:  Chicken Cordon Bleu Casserole
http://peaceloveandlowcarb.blogspot.com/2012/11/chicken-cordon-bleu-casserole.html#more

Saturday:  We are going out to eat ;)  Kids will be at Kid's Night Out at the Big Red  Barn
I'm really wanting sushi but we'll see where we wind up lol

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

Rolling with the changes

Yesterday my oldest, who is 11 & has a diagnosis of Asperger's vs. PDD-NOS (high functioning Autism), had a major meltdown at school. When I got there he was being wrestled down by a sheriff deputy.

When I turned the corner and saw that my heart dropped. I had to do something to end this. The school hasn't been listening at all to what I think he needed. No matter the complaints I filed, lawyers I've talked to, IEP in place, etc.

I just want him to be a functioning member of society. Is that too much to ask?? He is almost as tall as I am & I know if I don't help him learn to cope with the things that set him off there is no telling what will happen.....he doesn't know how to get along socially at all except with younger kids...the kids he goes to school with know exactly how to get a reaction out of him & well to me they freaking suck ass.

Some times when dealing with my son I feel like I'm drowning....If I emotionally eat any time now it's usually because of the huge amount of stress handling his meltdowns can be.

I ultimately decided to pull him out to homeschool for the rest of this year and get everything together to put him in a totally different school system after we move. Which we are putting our house up for sale in March. I'm not really expecting to sell it until May so the kids will be out of school then.

I'm not a homeschooling type of person. I love all 3 of my children dearly but I love my alone time while they are at school.

Selfish? Sure. I don't have the patience though.

So now I'm stressed, totally stressed. I have my 11 year old home & he thinks it's vacation, then cops an attitude when I print off some worksheets for him to do later in car line. Then I have my other two complaining "Why do we have to go to school when Nick gets to stay home?".

It is enough to make me want to eat everything in the house! Everything is healthy there but you can eat healthy and still gain weight if you eat too much of it lol

So I've been cleaning my house like a mad woman to keep busy.

It will look amazing when we put it up for sale....which is a total bonus ;)

I know I have everyone here on my blog & my fan page to support me when I need it....which makes me feel a lot better <3

We'll see how this goes. Hopefully I can adjust & roll with it like everything else!

Sunday, January 20, 2013

Dinner Menu for 1/21 - 1/26 and my weekly recap :)

So this week as you saw, I had my splurge.  This week my weight kinda stayed the same.  Which is fine with me.  I haven't been to a Weight Watcher's meeting since December and I need to get back to it!

Still low carbing and slowly adding in more healthy carbs to find what my happy place with them :)  You'll see me adding them in at dinner.  I'm aiming for about 40 net carbs a day this week.

My husband will be in Virginia at least until Saturday so a few left over nights are in store for this week!

Monday:  Leftover smoked pork tenderloin with a salad

Tuesday:  Slow Cooker Chicken Cacciatore
http://www.skinnytaste.com/2012/06/crock-pot-chicken-cacciatore.html

Wednesday:  Leftovers

Thursday:  Chicken and Sausage Gumbo
http://www.weightwatchers.com/food/rcp/RecipePage.aspx?recipeId=55251

Friday:  Turkey bun-less burgers and sautéed squash...for the burger I linked to how I make my turkey burgers (minus all of the other stuff like the bun, ketchup/mayo mix lol)
http://www.weightwatchers.com/food/rcp/RecipePage.aspx?recipeId=207881

Saturday:  Leftovers (parade day!)

As always my breakfasts are pretty much the same haha  I have been eating 2 scrambled eggs with spinach and 3 slices of bacon or turkey sausage.  That stuff never gets old to me.  I'm boring lol

My lunches are going to be probably left overs from the night before or a salad with baked chicken breast.

Friday, January 18, 2013

My Eyes > My Stomach!

I had a craving and I splurged at lunch yesterday to make my inner chick happy!
 
So I splurge about every two weeks at one meal.  I do have certain rules with it to keep it from turning into a binge.
 
First rule is to make sure it is worth it.  If I want a hamburger like I did yesterday it won't be from somewhere like McDonald's.
 
Second rule is to eat it out.  I don't want it in my house.  I don't know why. lol I guess it stems from when I would hide and binge on Little Debbies.
 
Third rule is to not feel guilty.  Which I don't! 
 
and my last rule.......
is to listen to my body.  If I'm full then I need to stop eating.  Just because I'm splurging doesn't mean I get to go hog-ass wild and stuff myself.  If I do that I feel like crap the next day.
 
Ready for some food porn?  If not stop reading here ;)
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ok I warned ya!
 
See?  Not from McDonald's lol
 
 
 
I did eat it while waiting in the car line to pick up my two younger kids.  I was planning on eating it there at 5 Guys but I got carried away looking in the new Sam's Club in Covington, LA.  Oops!  I'm sure the people that saw me eating this and then saw my From Fat to Fit Chick bumper sticker thought I was a big fat liar haha
 
 
 
This is all I ate.  I did have maybe 8 fries too.  It doesn't take much to make me satisfied lol 
My husband wound up coming home early (while I was still waiting in car line) and he wanted the rest of it so I brought it home to him.  Normally I would just throw it away.
 
 
 
 
 

Tuesday, January 15, 2013

Homemade Spaghetti....recipe ;)

I've been meaning to write this out.  It's is super easy and if it is too acidy tasting add a little bit of the sweetener of your choice to it.



Ingredients:

Honeysuckle White 85/15 - Ground Turkey, 1 container (16 oz.s ea.)
Generic - Yellow Onion, 1 medium
Shadybrook Farms - Italian Turkey Sausage (Hot), 1 container (6 links ea.)
Mushrooms - Raw, 3 cup, pieces or slices
Fresh Produce - Peppers, Green, Bell, 1 Cup
Produce - Celery - Large Stalk (Raw), 2 Large Stalk
Hunt's - 100% Natural Crushed Tomatoes (280z), 2 container (3 1/2 cups ea.)
4 tablespoons of Italian seasoning
Salt to taste
   
Directions:  brown ground turkey...once cooked add chopped veggies and cans of crushed tomatoes.  Cook 1 hour and then serve.  Easy!

Nutritional info does not include pasta.
1 cup a serving
Per Serving:224 calories14 carbs10 fat17
protein
4
fiber

Sunday, January 13, 2013

Dinner Menu 1/13-1/19 and Ramblings From Last Week

So last week I finally got back down to 160 pounds!  My original goal weight.  Talk about want to dance around all over the place haha  Now I have my eye on around 145.  I have a feeling I'll get there!

Low Carbing Update:  The biggest thing is that my blood sugar is stable.  That is a huge deal for me.  I don't feel at all sluggish like I was before.  I'm eating cleaner than I ever have and that is probably why <3

Breakfast is pretty much the same thing as I normally do.  I know I'm boring but I love my scrambled eggs & spinach ;)

Lunch:  Tuna with salad, left overs, baked chicken breast and sautéed veggies and if I can get out this week I'll hit up the Salad Station

Snacks:  string cheese, cut up veggies with dressing, turkey pepperoni, pistachios

So this week's menu is:

Sunday:  Slow cooked beef roast and sautéed bell peppers, onions, and mushrooms in a little bit of EVOO

Monday:  Baked Tilapia and a salad

Tuesday:  Homemade Spaghetti with spaghetti squash (As I make this I will take pictures and put up the recipe) with nutritional info

Wednesday:  Creamy Chicken Scampi
http://peaceloveandlowcarb.blogspot.com/2012/10/creamy-chicken-scampi.html

Thursday:  Left over night....I have 2 classes to teach

Friday:  Pizza!  I'll be trying to make my crust out of cauliflower.  My topping will include:  turkey pepperoni, black olives, spinach and dunno what else but I'll post a blog about my pizza making adventure lol
Recipe for the crust is here:  http://www.eatingbirdfood.com/2012/09/healthy-pizza-with-a-cauliflower-crust/

Saturday:  Seafood Chowder
It will be a spin off of this recipe, I'm using fresh seafood instead:  http://www.lowcarbfriends.com/recipereview/showproduct.php/item/4759_%20Hearty%20Seafood%20Chowder



I'm Unorganized & I Know It....Wiggle, Wiggle Yeah!

I am so not an organized person.  Yet I always get people telling me if they were as organized as I were then they'd be skinny too.

It just boggles my mind.  *giggle*

I have never really been organized but more of a dog with a bone once something gets into my head that I want to do.

The only reason I have a schedule of some sort written down is because I swear I have undiagnosed ADHD and my oldest son thrives on a schedule.

So....in March we will be putting our house up for sale & starting to house hunt.

March is also the time the magazine I'll be in comes out and I'll be in Vegas plus who knows what after the magazine hits lol

I'm trying to at least purge some of the clutter that is in my house so when it's time to start packing I'm not trying to sort what I'm getting rid of at the same time.

It's a bit overwhelming.

Are you organized or a pack rat?


Thursday, January 10, 2013

My Mashed Cauliflower

Let me see if I can write a recipe.  I can plug them into recipe builders haha but the directions I suck at.  This one is really easy though!


This is my gigantic cauliflower that I bought at Berrytown produce yesterday.  My husband saw it and begged for me to change the menu so we could have mashed cauliflower.

Works for me ;)

So even for the smaller cauliflowers you are going to chop this down to florets and put it in a pot of water to boil until it is soft. 

Drain.  I pulled out my immersion blender but if you don't have one of those a blender, potato masher or mixer will work.  Add butter, mozzerrella cheese, parmesan cheese and mix until smooth.  Salt to taste.  Usually with the cheese it doesn't need salt though!

(You can play around with it and instead of butter & cheese....try sour cream, yogurt, greek yogurt, cottage cheese...the possibilities are endless.  Have fun with it!)




IngredientsCaloriesCarbsFatProteinFiber
Cauliflower - Raw, 3 pounds63013435063Ico_delete
Butter - Salted, 0.75 stick60806910Ico_delete
Sargento - Shredded Part-Skim Mozzerella Cheese, 1 cups320820280Ico_delete
Cheese - Parmesan, grated, 0.25 cup10817100Ico_delete
     
This one made about 12-15 servings.  We'll be eating on it for a few days lol
 
     
139 calories per 1 1/2 cup serving, 5 net carbs

My plate:

 
 
Kids loved it!!
 

 

*I used My Fitness Pal's recipe builder to get the nutritional info for this dish*

Wednesday, January 9, 2013

My weight loss was never for recognition....it was about me

My journey has never been about recognition....it has been about *me* getting the weight off so I could feel a sense of freedom not only physically but mentally as well. 

To be the best person I could possibly be.

To be there for my children and husband.

To free myself from the box I felt like I was trapped in.

Along the way I have found that I absolutely love to help others with their journeys, to help them make themselves happy & proud of themselves....I really do love to pay it forward. It's the biggest thing driving me a when I put myself out there for people to judge. I'll do it forever if it helps only one person to gain the courage and confidence to change what they would like to change too. :)


We all have that power within us.
Change your mind and you’ll change your life ♥

Tuesday, January 8, 2013

I'm getting the hang of this Low Carb thing :)

I'm a total convert.

I love Weight Watcher's and my meetings but I think going low carb was a good move for me.  I'm still going to WW meetings, btw so when I say it's a mix I'm eating low carb and going to meetings lol.

During induction I lost 10 pounds total in 2 weeks, the bloated feeling is gone, I have more energy, my blood sugar is stable and the intense cravings for junk is totally non-existent.

No, it's not for everyone and I'm happy with this move so I don't want to see any posts saying my way of eating is better than yours.  Blah, y'all. 

What have I been eating?  A lot actually and I've kept my daily net carbs between 20-25 a day.

Today for example I have eaten:

breakfast:  2 large whole eggs scrambled with 1/2 c spinach, 3 pieces of bacon

lunch:  6ozs salmon and a salad (2tbsp creamy parmesan dressing)

dinner:  beef chili w/shredded cheese and a salad with the same dressing as before

snacks:  2 pieces of string cheese, a serving of turkey pepperoni and sliced zucchini with evoo & herbs drizzled on them, coffee with reg half & half and 2 splendas

I have no idea how many calories it is....I might sit down and calculate it later.


Monday, January 7, 2013

Zumba Hey, Zumba Ha.....my first exercise video lol

video


This is a pretty basic routine....my beginners love it :)  There are some that can't keep up with it but it's ok....just have fun!

I will work on getting a better camera, y'all.....it was my first time using this one and well it sucked monkey butt lol

Let me know how you like it so I know whether to take the time to make more :)


Sunday, January 6, 2013

Beginner Circuit Exercise

Are you wanting to get into an exercise routine and don't know where to quite start? 

Here is a good circuit for you :)

We are trying something new to get everyone into the habit of exercise!  Try to do this routine at least 3 times a week.  This will take about 35 minutes.  Walk or jog in place in between each of these for 1 minute.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Squats
Reps: 15
Sets: 2

http://www.sparkpeople.com/resource/exercises.asp?ID=21&from=fitplan&plan=99

********

Forward Lunges
Reps: 15
Sets: 2

http://www.sparkpeople.com/resource/exercises.asp?ID=22&from=fitplan&plan=99

********

Calf Raises with Chair
Reps: 15
Sets: 2

http://www.sparkpeople.com/resource/exercises.asp?ID=123&from=fitplan&plan=99

********

Triceps Dips with Bent Knees
Reps: 15
Sets: 2

http://www.sparkpeople.com/resource/exercises.asp?ID=124&from=fitplan&plan=99

********

Modified Pushups
Reps: 15
Sets: 2

http://www.sparkpeople.com/resource/exercises.asp?ID=36&from=fitplan&plan=99

********

Swimming
Reps: 15
Sets: 2

http://www.sparkpeople.com/resource/exercises.asp?ID=6&from=fitplan&plan=99

********

Bicycle Crunches
Reps: 15
Sets: 2

http://www.sparkpeople.com/resource/exercises.asp?ID=12&from=fitplan&plan=99

Dinner Menu from 1/6 -1/12

Yes I'm still doing a low carb and WW mix....so far it is working wonderfully!  I have more energy, my blood sugar is stable and I've lost 9 pounds since I started.  Which most of that weight was water.  Before I started was bloated in my lower stomach.  It's gone now :)

My breakfast is always close to the same....2 scrambled eggs with spinach or other veggies and 3 pieces of bacon or 3 links of turkey b-fast sausage. 

My lunch is chicken breast and salad or steamed veggies or maybe some salmon since I caught filets on sale at Winn Dixie last night.  Oh and the Salad Station....can't forget them as an awesome option <3

Snack ideas:  turkey pepperoni, cheese sticks, cut up veggies and low carb dressing.....I'm still on induction so no fruit yet. 

On to dinner!

Sunday:  Chunky Chicken and Veggie Soup
http://www.genaw.com/lowcarb/chunky_chicken_veg_soup2.html

Monday:  Hamburgers (me without bun) and a salad

Tuesday:  Crockpot Chili
http://peaceloveandlowcarb.blogspot.com/2012/03/kickin-crock-pot-chili.html#more

Wednesday:  Roasted Chicken, sautéed yellow squash & zucchini

Thursday:  Chicken Enchilada Stuffed Zucchini Boats (oh hell yes!)
http://www.skinnytaste.com/2012/08/chicken-enchilada-stuffed-zucchini-boats.html

Friday:  Shrimp Stir Fry
No recipe but this is made in a big batch for left overs....2lbs of peeled shrimp, broccoli, bell peppers, zucchini, alfalfa sprouts, green beans, asparagus, garlic, Zatarain seasoning, and olive oil.  Cook shrimp first in about a tablespoon of olive oil, put aside.  Another table spoon of OO and cook the rest.....the gang gets rice with this. 

Saturday:  Leftovers :)

Thursday, January 3, 2013

I refuse to let hateful people get to me

I know when I open myself up every day that I subject myself to negativity.  Usually I just blow them off but these were a bit different.

I was attacked last night because of where I came from.

I was attacked for being morbidly obese and fighting every bit for what I did to get to where I am now.

All because I lack a college education in this field.

There are many ways to get an education to do what you love and mine has been through experience and educating myself.  I have gone out of my way to get this education to better help others.  My certifications were not easy....they are from accredited institutions.  It's made me actually want to go back to college and get a degree in this field.

Sometimes people think they are above you if they've never had to struggle with something.

I used to get comments all of the time when I was bigger.  Always.  The looks, the smirks when I had trouble picking up something off the ground in public, the comments said loud enough for me to hear, the laughter when something embarrassing would happen.

I didn't get why people had to be mean back then and I don't understand now.

It makes me feel sorry for them that they have that much negativity in their life.

Positive breeds positive and I refuse to believe anything else!

A friend sent this too me and it cheered me up immensely <3



Wednesday, January 2, 2013

Weight Loss Ramblings

360 & 164

I'm 4 pounds away from my original goal of 200 pound lost.  A couple of months ago I decided to go for 145.  I have no idea if I'll get there or not but I'm going to do my best to try!

I'm not one of those people that once they reach their goal weight that they start preaching to others to not weigh themselves.  The scale for me is a tool that I use just like measurements.  It isn't a deal breaker.  If it goes up I look at what I did the past week or so and tweak what I need to if I wasn't truly on plan....Sweets I'm looking at you <evil look> 

If it goes down I do a little happy dance ;)

You will have many dip ups and dip downs.  As long as you see an overall downward trend then you are doing this weight loss thing right. As a woman our weights vary greatly in a month thanks to hormones.  Do not let this be an excuse....the giant cheeseburger weight is not hormone weight lol

If the scale is controlling your feelings towards yourself I would give it a rest though and try working on the mental aspect of this weight loss journey.  So if you are crying, letting yourself be in a bad mood, or want to starve yourself because of a number it is time to focus on yourself and not the tool.

So what can you do to start focusing on yourself?  This is my favorite exercise to do and tell people to try.  Write down what you love about yourself.  Do not add a "but" to these things you love.  You wouldn't tell your best friend that you love the way she is kind to others but she needs to lose the saddle bags....right?

Change your attitude and you'll change your life :)

It's a Whirlwind....Weeeeeeeee!

I was contacted a few weeks ago by a national/world-wide magazine. They saw my story from my local news station & out of the blue found me.

It's been crazy because of the holidays and in the middle of all of this I have found time to do a long interview.  Friday I fly to New York City for a photo shoot.  I can not believe this is happening.

To boot, I'm going to be on the cover.

It has gotten me scared to death. I'm seriously trying not to have an anxiety attack.

Yeah, it's been something I've wanted...I want to reach every single person that I can to help them realize that it can be done.

I just never thought it would actually happen, you know?  None of it.  Not the following I have here and on facebook, not this magazine, not the TV story on my local news station.

I am always...always reminded on where I came from.  I was a 360 pound woman that at one point hated her self so much that it makes me wince just thinking about it. 

My journey is my own and I am proud :)  I guess I need to over come my fear and enjoy the ride!




Oh yes :)