From Fat to Fit Chick: : October 2013   

Monday, October 28, 2013

I remember.....

See this girl? 


I remember her.

She was teased most of her life for her weight, been called Ta-fatty, had milk shakes thrown at her from cars, people mooed when she walked by, had chairs break on her, had to either special order her clothes & many times just borrowed her dad's shirts and lived through emotional abuse.

Still she smiles in this picture.

I also remember when she wasn't smiling.  When family members would tell her she would be beautiful....if she lost the weight.  Her smile slowly dimmed.

Eventually she started to think like everyone else.  She felt worthless.  Less than human.  Like not herself.  Who was she anymore?  She didn't know.

No matter what her best friend or husband did they could not get her to smile.  

She fell into a deep depression & wanted to end everything.  She even came close once but the sounds of her children's laughter made her think twice.

She went to her support system, her best friend and her husband.  They took her to someone she could talk to, to help her sort her feelings.  They then encouraged her to go to a convention for the company she worked with & to see friends.  

See, it was there that it finally clicked that she needed to try to love herself as much as the people that loved her did.

This is where she found that smile you see in that picture.

She worked very hard to love & accept herself.  To change herself for the better.

So while you think her journey might only be about losing weight, it's so much more than that.  Her journey is about loving herself so much that everyone who meets her walks away loving themselves a little more.

I know this girl right here.....

Loves herself more every day because of her.

The End.


Thursday, October 24, 2013

K.I.S.S.



I try to keep things sweet and simple (KISS) when it comes to all of this lifestyle change stuff....there is so much info out there that it gets so overwhelming.  Don't eat this, eat that, you need to do this exercise, you can't eat after a certain time or become a Gremlin, eating your macros, portions, take this supplement, pat your head and rub your tummy, eating low carb, low fat, counting calories, counting points, counting carbs, carb cycling, or something like doing a VooDoo dance around your food before you eat to keep the fat from being absorbed.

What do you mean I can't eat carbs after 2pm? 

Soon enough your head is spinning and you don't know which way is up or down.

Ok, so in order for me to help y'all and my personal training clients I have to stay up to date with all of the latest weight loss and other healthy article stuff.  It is sometimes so mind numbing that it totally shuts me down.  There. Is. So. Much. Information. So freaking much and it seems to change every day.

Ugh.

So for me, like I said I KISS.  Basically I do an 80/20 ratio with food.  80% clean-ish and 20% fun stuff (yes I eat ice cream almost every night!).  The healthy stuff includes lean meats, whole grains (quinoa is my favorite), vegetables and fruit.  Exercise is an hour a day 5 days a week when I'm not training for anything like my half marathon coming up.  That is my simple.  :)  It works for me.

I'm more laid back than most "health & fitness" bloggers. Haha!

My advice?  Find what works for you & don't over complicate it, that kinda makes it impossible to stick with, look for something you can live with....you don't have to incorporate everything you read into what you actually do.





Monday, October 21, 2013

Calling in the Calvary

I had to recently enlist help for my facebook page.  The number of people liking it, the people asking for help, the spammers, and the trolls have made it overwhelming.  I've enjoyed seeing everyone make it a community but there are like 115K of y'all and one of me lol  So I asked my best friend, Summer, if she would be interested.  Other than my husband, she knows me best & sometimes better than he does since we've been together since we were little.

She said yes & I've felt like a weight has been lifted :) 

(We are goofballs....me mostly as you can tell lol)

She's getting rid of the trolls, spam & answering what she is comfortable with in the tons of messages I get every day.  Summer is amazing, not only has she been through my weight loss journey with me but she has over come some odds to become who she is today :)

Did I mention that she is also doing this all for free?!  So a big huge THANK YOU to my bestie!!  <3

I do need to prioritize a little more since my high functioning Autistic child is out of school until we get his meds stabilized & the school gets their head out of their butt, so instead of stressing over trying to answer all of my messages I'm going to be doing a weekly video to try to cover some of the most asked questions.  

Everyone liked my loose skin video so hopefully this is a good idea lol 

So if you could ask me any question, what would you ask me?

Sunday, October 20, 2013

Crawfish & Shrimp Étouffée


Ok so I have to admit it should have been thicker lol I wasn't paying attention & put the shrimp in uncooked....that's what happens when you have 5 kids running all over the house :X The taste was still kickass though lol

Ingredients:
1 cup flour
2 green bell pepper
1 red bell pepper
2 medium onion
2 tbsp minced garlic
3 tbsp Cajun seasoning (I use Zatarains)
Salt to taste
32 ounce reduced-sodium chicken broth
1 pound crawfish tail meat
1 pound cooked shrimp (you can cook it in the étouffée but it will water it down)
1 Tbsp. butter or margarine

Directions:
Heat oven to 400 degrees. Sprinkle flour over a baking sheet and bake until lightly browned, for 20 to 25 minutes, stirring every 5 minutes.

While the “oven roux” is browning, dice the bell pepper and the onion. Spray a large nonstick skillet with oil spray and heat over medium-high heat. Add the vegetables and saute until lightly browned. Whisk in the browned flour, seasonings and chicken broth and bring to a boil. (Whisk until there are no lumps in the sauce.) Reduce heat and simmer 10 minutes. Stir in the crawfish tail meat, shrimp, butter and simmer until the crawfish & shrimp are heated through, about 5 minutes.

Serve over brown rice or "riced" cauliflower.

Serves: 8 

Nutrition Information Per Serving (not including rice):
Calories 207, Fat 4, Protein 26, Fiber 2, Carbs 20

Friday, October 18, 2013

Loose Skin? (video blog)




I hope this answers your questions about loose skin :)  Please keep the questions coming!  I don't mind sharing.  Hopefully being so open will help y'all with anything you have a problem with or not sure of.

And I didn't even catch "I don't give a rat's ass" lol I must say it a lot to not even notice when I was editing haha

Btw.....the rate you lose weight, what you eat (I hear a lot of "eat clean you won't have loose skin!" Uh huh), whatever lotions you put on your skin, only helps a small tiny fraction, if at all.  It is mainly genetic & how long you've been carrying the extra weight.

I've found lifting weights help make it look better because of the muscle I build underneath.

So save your product sales pitch. I'm not falling for it ;)

Thursday, October 17, 2013

My Circuit Exercise

This is one of my main workouts I do when I'm not running or doing Zumba.  It can be done at home or at the gym :)


It can all be modified too to make it low impact (pretty much every exercise can).

Happy exercising!!

Tuesday, October 15, 2013

I guess these are tips lol

I keep getting a lot of requests for tips.  I'm hesitant to write about it for a few reasons.....mainly because what may work for me may or may not work for you.  A lot of y'all keep messaging me asking though so I'm going to go ahead and break it down ;)

Just a disclaimer now.  I'm not perfect & don't claim to be.

1.  I am a Weight Watchers girl so most of my philosophies are from my first leader.  She believed in clean eating for the most part but indulging when you think it'd be worth it.  I still live by an 80/20 rule.

2.  Water.  Drink a lot of it lol It is recommended to drink half of your body weight in ounces a day.  Drink up!

3.  Back to eating....I stick to eating lean meats, whole grains, healthy fats, fruit & veggies for the most part.  If I have something *gasp* processed I don't feel guilty about it.  I try to eat mostly nutrient rich food but I'm far from a clean eater.  Sorry to all the purists out there ;)

4.  I exercise for an hour a day normally, 5 days a week.  I do go longer sometimes but I am training for a half marathon.  Other than that there is no real need to do it hours on end.

5.  Take rest days.  Your body needs them to....you know, rest.

6.  I'm an emotional eater.  Most of the time I win....I distract myself by keeping a journal, exercising, calling someone, etc. sometimes though I do hide & binge.  That's is when I do #7

7.  Forgive yourself, learn & move on.  Whether it's because you emotionally binged, didn't plan & caved to your "wants", or whatever else.  This one is so important.

8.  Write down what you are eating & your activity.  Not only does this hold you accountable but just in case you plateau or fall off the wagon, you can always go back in your food journal & see about doing what you did before.

9.  Plan, plan, plan.  I know what I'm eating, no guessing, no wasting food, & it helps me stay on budget.  

10.  Find something you love for exercise.  Zumba, kickboxing, bike riding, Crossfit, weights, hula hooping.....whatever thing that keeps you going back, do it.

11.  Surround yourself with positive people.  You will pick up on other's moods.  Limit your time with negative people or walk away from those relationships.  It'll hurt at first but you'll be so much happier in the long run.

12.  Be the change you wish to see in the world.  This kind of ties into #11 lol Lead by example.  If you want others to change with you, don't nag, just do your thing.  

13.  Eat for your activity level.  1200 calories is the absolute bare minimum an inactive grown healthy weight smallish woman should eat....not a 360 pound woman wanting to lose weight.  Go here if you are calorie counting & get your daily calorie goal....your body will be happier!(http://www.freedieting.com/tools/calorie_calculator.htm) *if you do increase your calories I need to caution you....you will see a slight weight gain the first week or two but once your body realizes that you will keep fueling it like it needs it'll start going down.

14.  If you have kids....remember, you are not a short order cook.  Even if I wasn't eating healthy there is no way I'd do it but as a mom who cooks healthy I wouldn't consider it either.  You can still make your kid's chicken nuggets but there are healthier ways to do it ;) Healthy food does not = bland.  Check out sites like skinnytaste.com or emilybites.com & have the whole family eating healthy, yo.

15.  Variety is the spice of life.  Try new recipes, exercises, hobbies, etc.  You will never know if you will find your new favorite thing or not!

16.  Laugh.  Stop taking it or yourself so seriously.  It's ok to enjoy life :)

I give out tips all of the time....on my page & on this blog.  Actually pretty much everything you see me post is a tip....even the funny pictures (laughing is my last tip here see?)

Last but not least.....#17.  Change your attitude!  Believe in yourself, even if no one else does.  Soon they'll see you are serious.  Until then they can just shut up lol







Sunday, October 6, 2013

Planning for the week

I plan.  Most of y'all know that though :)

 I'm pretty flexible with it.  We don't eat everything on set days even if I put something under a specific day, sometimes I switch them around & sometimes we change a meal but use the ingredients I bought or with what I have on hand already.  

I didn't start out doing it, after I read up about it on another blog it totally made sense.  Not only does it help me know what we are eating but it helps our budget (we save money since we don't have to keep going to the store) and keeps the junk out of my mouth because I don't pick it up at one of those last minute grocery store runs plus we have a lot less things going bad.  



I've been planning my family's meals for about 3 years.  I started out doing just dinner annnnnnd it took me almost all day.  I'm a very indecisive person and well give me a whole cookbook with a lot of choices.....and it's like sensory overload lol

It does get easier the more you do it!  Promise.

I usually post my weekly menus on here but also post them on a dry erase board on my fridge.

So this week for me is:

Breakfast- omelets, steel cut oatmeal with fruit and/or greek yogurt plus trying out these sausage, egg and cheese hashbrown cups (http://www.emilybites.com/2011/10/sausage-egg-cheese-hash-brown-cups.html)

Lunch - Black forest ham wraps filled with veggies and maybe leftovers

Snacks - cheese, air popped popcorn, fruit, cucumber and tomatoes with salt & pepper (yum!)

Dinner......
Monday - Red beans and cauliflower rice (for me)/regular brown rice (family)
If you want to make cauliflower rice I have it in this post.


Tuesday - Chicken Shiitake and Wild Rice Soup
(http://www.skinnytaste.com/2011/01/chicken-shiitake-and-wild-rice-soup.html)


Wednesday - Slow Cooker Beef & Broccoli
(http://www.emilybites.com/2013/01/slow-cooker-beef-broccoli.html)


Thursday - Leftovers or breakfast night

Friday - Crock Pot Turkey White Bean Pumpkin Chili
(
http://www.skinnytaste.com/2011/10/crockpot-turkey-white-bean-pumpkin.html)


Saturday - Grilled steaks and veggies

Sunday - Taco night :) (taco salad for me)

Tada!

I'm not a very organized person and when I first started planning I felt very accomplished.  lol

Here are a couple of printouts that will help if you need them.

First is a weekly menu planner template:

or 




and here is a shopping list.....I make my list as I write down what we are having.




~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Do you meal plan?  If you do, do you write it down or use an app?

Saturday, October 5, 2013

I'm excited to be 35!

When I was a kid I remember one of my relatives almost in tears because she just turned 35 years old.  I thought to myself "OMG, that's old & that's why she is crying."

Fast forward to yesterday.  My 35th birthday.  

I didn't cry.  I didn't feel sad or remorseful with the way my life turned out.

In fact I smiled, laughed, danced & celebrated!

All of those 35 years weren't a cake walk but I feel so alive & thankful that I get to walk this Earth longer.

My goals for this year is to run a half marathon & continue doing what I have been doing.  

Life is really what you make of it :)

This is what I did yesterday......


I played tourist in my hometown, New Orleans.  I love my city.  The spirit of the city is felt every time you feel the sun, the breeze, talk to people, or just look around.


I ate my favorite.  An oyster Po-boy.  Yum!


The kids were off of school for the St. Tammany Parish Fair and 2 of them came with me.


My best friend came with me too :) 


Last night I went out with my favorite girls (this is my sister)!  We went back to the French Quarter but this time it was on to Bourbon Street ;)


Got my drink (did you know they make a "skinny" hand grenade? Well now you know lol)


Finishing up our drinks lol



Ugh, not a flattering picture but I was told to come dance on stage at Razoos & I did lol 


This is me all recovered from my day long celebration. :)

Age is just a number....enjoy your life at every age!  35 is going to kick ass like last year & I have a feeling it's only going to get better from here.