From Fat to Fit Chick: : My week recap and what's for dinner this week :)   

Sunday, July 13, 2014

My week recap and what's for dinner this week :)

I am missing y'all and my Facebook fan page a lot.  I've decided to try and make it work after my finals for my summer classes.  Which won't happen until July 29th.  It's just not the same without y'all and no matter how much of an identity crisis I have, I'm willing to share it all with y'all lol Yay, right?  You'll just find out a lot more about me....like I totally will stop a car to pick up a turtle crossing the road ;)



So what have I been doing this week?  Pretty much the same that I've done since I started school.  I've gotten really good at packing my lunch and snacks.  The sucky thing is that I dropped and broke my water bottle.  I picked up another one just like it yesterday morning then totally forgot it at a laser tag place about 45 minutes away *sigh* So my goal tomorrow is buy yet another one before I pick up my boys from my mom's house.

I have gotten more exercise in too. Which has made me feel normal....it seems like lately it's been me going to school, doing a shit ton of homework and juggling the kids.  I've only been doing either some hooping (I'm participating in Hoopnotica's hooping bootcamp or doing some Walk Away the Pounds dvds.  It's more that what I was doing so I'll take it lol

My daughter had her 8th birthday this week too.  We went to laser tag for her party yesterday and had a blast!  I haven't played since before I had kids so it was a treat :)

Oh and my husband bought donuts for breakfast this morning.  I picked up one, got it to my mouth then put it back.  I'm planning on splurging on some of my daughter's left over birthday cake and didn't want the donut that bad lol

And that wraps up my week in a nutshell....how was yours?

Now here is my dinner round up!

Taco Stuffed Zucchini Boats (my zucchini plants in my garden are going crazy producing so I'll be working in zukes in all my dinners this week in some way lol)
http://www.skinnytaste.com/2013/07/taco-stuffed-zucchini-boats.html

Chicken Pot Pie Soup (totally putting this one in the slow cooker ;))
http://www.skinnytaste.com/2011/01/chicken-pot-pie-soup.html

Crock Pot Chicken Cacciatore (one of my family's favs)
http://www.skinnytaste.com/2012/06/crock-pot-chicken-cacciatore.html#more

Crock pot Pork Roast and sauteed zucchini - no recipe....just throwing that baby in and playing with the spices in my cabinet!

Slow Cooker Beef Stew (never tried this one before)
http://www.emilybites.com/2014/01/slow-cooker-beef-stew.html

Baked Ziti (Yum!)
http://www.laaloosh.com/2010/06/25/baked-ziti-pasta-recipe/